.

Candidates Qualify for 2012 Primary and General Election

Now that the official qualification period has ended, the field of candidates running for offices in Pinellas County has narrowed.

The qualifying period for candidates ended June 8. To become qualified, candidates had to file the appropriate Candidate Oath and Financial Disclosure Form for the office sought, and they had to pay the required qualifying fee or submit the required number of valid candidate petitions. Write-in candidates were not required to pay the qualifying fee or collect petition signatures.

Here is the list of candidates who qualified for races in Pinellas County:

Clerk of the Circuit Court

  • Ken Burke (REP)

Sheriff

  • *Bob Gualtieri (REP), Sheriff 
  • *Everett Rice (REP), Sheriff
  • Scott Swope (DEM), Sheriff
  • Greg Pound (WRI), Sheriff

Property Appraiser

  • Pam Dubov (REP)

Tax Collector

  • Diane Nelson (REP)

Supervisor of Elections

  • Deborah Clark (REP)
  • Jack Killingsworth (NPA)

County Commission 

  • Neil Brickfield (REP), County Commissioner At Large District 1
  • Janet C. Long (DEM), County Commissioner At Large District 1
  • Nancy Bostock (REP), County Commissioner At Large District 3
  • Charlie Justice (DEM), County Commissioner At Large District 3
  • Karen Seel (REP), County Commissioner District 5
  • *Buck Walz (REP), County Commissioner District 7
  • *Maria L. Scruggs (DEM), County Commissioner District 7
  • *Ken Welch (DEM), County Commissioner District 7

County Judge

  • Scott Andringa, County Judge Group 2
  • Cathy Ann McKyton, County Judge Group 2 
  • Donald E. Horrox, County Judge Group 5
  • Myra Scott McNary, County Judge Group 7
  • Walt Fullerton, County Judge Group 9
  • William H. Overton, County Judge Group 11
  • Lorraine Kelly, County Judge Group 16
  • Susan Bedinghaus, County Judge Group 17

School Board

  • Janet R. Clark (NP), School Board At Large District 1
  • Jim Jackson (NP), School Board At Large District 1
  • Shelly Ladd-Gilbert (NP), School Board At Large
  • Elliott Stern (NP), School Board At Large District 1
  • Robin L. Wikle (NP), School Board District 4
  • Carol J. Cook (NP), School Board District 5
  • Keisha Bell (NP), School Board District 7
  • Rene Flowers (NP), School Board District 7
  • Glenton "Glen" Gilzean (NP), School Board District 7
  • Corey Givens, Jr. (NP), School Board District 7
  • *Cassandra Jackson (NP), School Board District 7

East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District

  • *Tom McKone (NP), East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 1
  • Sharon Hurst (NP), East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 3
  • David J. Root (NP), East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 3
  • Paul Ferreri (NP), East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 5

Lealman Special Fire Control District

  • Eric A. Blum (NP), Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 1 
  • Linda L. Campbell (NP), Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 1
  • John G. Frank (NP), Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 1
  • *Jay D. Alexander (NP), Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 3
  • Vivian Diane Campbell (NP), Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 5

Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue

  • Norman Atherton (NP), Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 1
  • *Debbie Buschman (NP), Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 3
  • Bob Shatanoff (NP), Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 3
  • Joseph Petrillo (NP), Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 5

Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District

  • *Lawrence "Larry" G. Schear (NP), Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 1
  • *Laura T. Martin (NP), Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 2
  • James C. Terry (NP), Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 5

Eastlake Oaks Community Development District

  • J.R. "Nick" Yagnik (NP), Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 4
  • Joseph Dinelli (NP), Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 5
  • Chad D. Robinson (NP), Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 5

Note: NPA = no party affiliation; NP = nonpartisan; WRI = Write-in candidate; * Indicates the candidate made ballot position by collecting petition signatures. 

The following races will be included in the August 14 Primary Election:

  • Republican Primary for Sheriff
  • Democratic Primary for County Commission District 7
  • Nonpartisan races for County Judge Group 2, School Board District 1 At Large and School Board District 7.

For nonpartisan races, if no candidate wins more than 50% of the votes in the race, the two candidates receiving the most votes will be in a runoff on the November 6 General Election ballot.

Unopposed candidates will not appear on the ballot and will become elected automatically on November 6.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »